Creamy Coconut Red Lentil Soup with Quinoa for Cozy Nights

There’s something wonderfully comforting about a warm bowl of soup, especially when it’s packed with vibrant flavors and nourishing ingredients. My journey to perfecting this Vegan Coconut Red Lentil Soup with Quinoa began on a chilly evening, when I craved something hearty yet wholesome. With a few simple ingredients and a hint of creativity, I found myself embarking on a culinary adventure that transformed my weeknight dinners.

This soup is not only a feast for the senses—the rich aroma of coconut and spices dances through your kitchen—but it also boasts a delightful creaminess that will leave you longing for more. The combination of red lentils and quinoa provides a protein-packed meal that is both filling and satisfying, proving that healthy eating can be a treat for your taste buds.

Whether you’re looking to impress guests or simply need a cozy dish to enjoy on your own, this Coconut Red Lentil Soup is the answer. Let’s dive into the recipe that turned a mundane evening into a flavorful experience!

Coconut Red Lentil Soup with Quinoa

Why is Coconut Red Lentil Soup with Quinoa special?

Flavorful and nourishing: This Coconut Red Lentil Soup with Quinoa is a delightful blend of rich coconut and aromatic spices that will leave your taste buds dancing.

Quick preparation: With just 10 minutes of prep, you can have a wholesome meal ready in under an hour.

Versatile toppings: Dress it up with toasted coconut flakes, sliced almonds, and fried shallots for that extra crunch.

Plant-based power: Packed with protein from lentils and quinoa, it’s a satisfying choice without the heaviness.

Perfect for gatherings: This soup not only impresses guests but also comforts with its warm embrace on chilly nights.

For something equally delicious and easy to prepare, check out my Creamy Vegan Tomato Basil Soup.

Coconut Red Lentil Soup Ingredients

• Discover the essential elements for a delicious Coconut Red Lentil Soup with Quinoa.

For the Soup Base

  • Olive oil – adds richness and helps sauté vegetables to perfection.
  • Diced yellow onions – creates a sweet and aromatic foundation when cooked.
  • Minced ginger – imparts a warm, spicy kick that enhances flavor profile.
  • Garlic, minced – brings depth and an irresistible aroma to the dish.
  • Large carrot, peeled and diced – adds natural sweetness and vibrant color.
  • Kosher salt – elevates all flavors, making each bite more delicious.
  • Mustard seeds – introduces a subtle crunch and tanginess.
  • Turmeric – contributes a warm, earthy note and beautiful golden hue.
  • Ground coriander – enhances the soup with its citrusy undertones.
  • Ground fennel – adds a hint of sweetness and depth to the flavor.
  • Red pepper flakes – gives a touch of heat making it exciting.

For the Protein and Quinoa

  • Red lentils, rinsed – the star ingredient, offering protein and creamy texture.
  • Quinoa, rinsed – packed with nutrients, it adds a delightful nutty flavor.
  • Water, divided – essential for cooking the lentils and quinoa to creamy perfection.
  • Full-fat coconut milk – provides a luxurious, creamy base that’s entirely vegan.

For the Finishing Touches

  • Frozen peas, thawed – a pop of color and sweetness in every spoonful.
  • Lime juice – brightens the soup and enhances the overall flavors.
  • Toasted coconut flakes – for a crunchy and aromatic sprinkle on top.
  • Sliced almonds, toasted – adds a nutty crunch and delightful texture.
  • Fried shallots – offer a savory, crispy topping for added richness.
  • Chili oil – drizzle for an extra layer of flavor and heat.

How to Make Coconut Red Lentil Soup with Quinoa

  1. Heat oil: In a large pot, warm the olive oil over medium heat. Add the diced onions and sauté for about 5 minutes, stirring frequently, until they turn translucent and fragrant.

  2. Add aromatics: Stir in the minced ginger, garlic, and diced carrots. Cook for another minute, allowing the ingredients to meld and release their beautiful aromas.

  3. Spice it up: Sprinkle in the kosher salt, mustard seeds, turmeric, ground coriander, ground fennel, and red pepper flakes. Stir to thoroughly coat the vegetables, allowing the spices to shine.

  4. Combine grains: Add the rinsed red lentils, quinoa, and 5 cups of water to the pot. Save the remaining 1/2 cup of water for later. Raise the heat to medium high and bring everything to a lively boil.

  5. Simmer gently: Once boiling, reduce the heat to low, cover the pot, and let it simmer for 30 minutes. This allows the lentils and quinoa to cook until tender and creamy.

  6. Finish the soup: Remove the lid and stir in the thawed peas, remaining water, full-fat coconut milk, and lime juice. Taste and adjust seasonings to your preference, creating a dish bursting with flavor.

  7. Serve it up: Ladle the comforting soup into bowls and top it off with toasted coconut flakes, sliced almonds, fried shallots, and a drizzle of chili oil for an extra kick if you like!

Optional: Drizzle with a touch of lime juice for added brightness.
Exact quantities are listed in the recipe card below.

Coconut Red Lentil Soup with Quinoa

What to Serve with Vegan Coconut Red Lentil Soup with Quinoa?

Elevate your dining experience by pairing this vibrant and hearty soup with delightful complements that enhance its delightful flavors.

  • Crispy Whole Wheat Bread: The crunchy texture contrasts beautifully with the creamy soup, making each bite a delightful experience.

  • Quinoa Salad: A refreshing quinoa salad with cucumbers and tomatoes adds a bright and crunchy element that marries well with the soup’s richness.

  • Roasted Vegetables: Roasted seasonal vegetables seasoned with herbs bring an earthy depth, harmonizing with the spices in the soup.

  • Coconut Rice: Fluffy coconut rice echoes the creamy coconut notes of the soup. It’s a lovely side to soak up all that delicious broth.

  • Chili Lime Cornbread: The sweetness of cornbread with a zesty lime kick brings an exciting flavor explosion that complements the soup beautifully.

  • Fresh Herb Salad: Tossed greens drizzled with lemon vinaigrette provide a refreshing bite and brighten the palate alongside the rich soup.

  • Mango Chutney: A side of tangy mango chutney brings a sweet and spicy touch, adding layers of flavor that enhance every spoonful.

  • Iced Hibiscus Tea: Refreshing and slightly tart, this vibrant drink cuts through the soup’s creaminess and revitalizes your palate.

  • Chocolate Avocado Mousse: End your meal on a sweet note with this decadent yet healthy dessert, balancing flavors while keeping it light.

How to Store and Freeze Coconut Red Lentil Soup with Quinoa

Fridge: Store leftover Coconut Red Lentil Soup in an airtight container for up to 3 days. The flavors meld even more after a night in the fridge!

Freezer: For longer storage, freeze the soup in freezer-safe containers for up to 2 months. Leave some space at the top for expansion as it freezes.

Thawing: When ready to enjoy, thaw the soup overnight in the fridge. Reheat gently on the stovetop over low heat, adding a splash of water or coconut milk for creaminess.

Reheating: For best results, reheat covered on the stovetop, stirring occasionally until heated through. Add more lime juice if desired for a fresh taste!

Coconut Red Lentil Soup with Quinoa Variations

Feel free to get creative with this recipe! Adding your personal touch can elevate the flavors and make it uniquely yours.

  • Spicy Kick: Add diced jalapeños or serrano peppers when sautéing vegetables for some heat and extra flavor. A hint of spice adds excitement to each bowl.

  • Vegetable Medley: Incorporate diced bell peppers, spinach, or sweet potatoes for added color and nutrition. This swap can transform your soup into a wholesome rainbow of flavors.

  • Herb Infusion: Stir in fresh herbs like cilantro, parsley, or basil right before serving to brighten the soup and enhance its aromatic qualities. Fresh herbs introduce a delightful zest that tantalizes the taste buds.

  • Nut-Free Option: Omit sliced almonds and use pumpkin seeds instead for a topping that adds crunch without the nut allergens. Simple swaps can make this dish accessible for everyone.

  • Creamy Variation: For a richer texture, use cashew cream or blended silken tofu in place of coconut milk. This gives a dreamy creaminess while remaining completely plant-based.

  • Curry Flavor: Add a tablespoon of curry powder to the soup for a delightful twist that blends beautifully with the coconut and lentils. A little curry can turn ordinary into extraordinary!

  • Lentil Mix: Experiment with a mix of lentils, such as green or brown, for different textures and flavors. It’s an easy way to discover a new favorite mix!

  • Sweetness Boost: Drizzle a touch of maple syrup or honey (if not vegan) for a hint of sweetness that pairs wonderfully with the spices. Sweetness can beautifully balance the flavors, creating a comforting dish.

Expert Tips for Coconut Red Lentil Soup

  • Mise en Place: Have all your ingredients prepped and ready before you start cooking. This ensures a smooth process and prevents mistakes as you prepare your Coconut Red Lentil Soup with Quinoa.

  • Watch the Simmer: Keep the soup at a low simmer once it’s boiling. A high boil can overcook the lentils and make the soup too thick, affecting the creamy texture.

  • Adjust Seasonings: Always taste before serving! You may want to adjust the lime juice and salt for the perfect balance of flavors in your soup.

  • Creamy Consistency: If your soup is too thick, use the reserved water to thin it to your desired consistency. Stir in small amounts to find the right texture.

  • Toppings Matter: Feel free to mix and match toppings! They not only add flavor but also different textures that make your Coconut Red Lentil Soup even more enjoyable.

Make Ahead Options

This Coconut Red Lentil Soup with Quinoa is a fantastic choice for meal prep! You can chop the onions, garlic, carrots, and ginger up to 24 hours in advance, storing them in an airtight container in the refrigerator to keep them fresh. Additionally, rinse the red lentils and quinoa ahead of time; they can be stored dry up to 3 months. When you’re ready to cook, simply sauté the prepared veggies, add the lentils, quinoa, and remaining ingredients, and let it simmer. For best quality, finish the soup with coconut milk and lime juice just before serving; this way, it will stay creamy and vibrant, making it just as delicious as when freshly made!

Coconut Red Lentil Soup with Quinoa

Coconut Red Lentil Soup with Quinoa Recipe FAQs

How do I choose the best coconut milk for the soup?
When selecting coconut milk, look for brands that list “coconut” as the first ingredient on the label and avoid those with added preservatives or artificial ingredients. Full-fat coconut milk, like the one suggested in this recipe, offers a creamier and richer flavor, which makes your Coconut Red Lentil Soup with Quinoa delightful and satisfying.

What’s the best way to store leftovers?
Store your Coconut Red Lentil Soup in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 3 days. If you want to enhance the flavors, consider letting it sit overnight in the refrigerator before reheating. Just make sure to stir well and taste before serving to adjust seasonings!

Can I freeze the soup, and how?
Absolutely! To freeze, pour the cooled Coconut Red Lentil Soup into freezer-safe containers, leaving a bit of space at the top to accommodate expansion. Label and date the containers, and it should keep in the freezer for up to 2 months. When you’re ready to enjoy it, simply thaw it overnight in the fridge and reheat on the stovetop, adding a splash of water or coconut milk if it’s too thick.

What should I do if the soup is too thick?
If your soup turns out thicker than you’d like, no worries! Just gradually stir in the reserved 1/2 cup of water—or even a bit more—as you reheat it on the stovetop until you reach your desired consistency. Ensure it’s fully heated through before serving.

Is this soup suitable for allergies?
This Coconut Red Lentil Soup is naturally vegan and gluten-free, making it an excellent choice for many dietary needs. However, pay attention to the toppings—especially fried shallots, which may contain allergens like wheat or gluten. To accommodate nut allergies, skip the sliced almonds or substitute with sunflower seeds for that crunchy topping!

Can I use different types of lentils?
While this recipe calls for red lentils because of their creamy texture, you can substitute them with yellow lentils if preferred. Just keep in mind that cooking times may vary slightly, so be sure to adjust as needed and taste as you go!

Coconut Red Lentil Soup with Quinoa

Creamy Coconut Red Lentil Soup with Quinoa for Cozy Nights

This Coconut Red Lentil Soup with Quinoa is a comforting and nourishing dish, perfect for cozy nights.
Prep Time 10 minutes
Cook Time 30 minutes
Total Time 40 minutes
Servings: 4 bowls
Course: DINNER
Cuisine: Vegan
Calories: 350

Ingredients
  

For the Soup Base
  • 2 tablespoons Olive oil adds richness
  • 1 medium Diced yellow onions creates a sweet foundation
  • 1 tablespoon Minced ginger impacts flavor
  • 3 cloves Garlic, minced brings depth
  • 1 large Carrot, peeled and diced adds sweetness
  • 1 teaspoon Kosher salt elevates flavors
  • 1 teaspoon Mustard seeds introduces crunch
  • 1 teaspoon Turmeric adds color
  • 1 teaspoon Ground coriander citrusy undertones
  • 1 teaspoon Ground fennel adds sweetness
  • 1/4 teaspoon Red pepper flakes adds heat
For the Protein and Quinoa
  • 1 cup Red lentils, rinsed protein-packed
  • 1/2 cup Quinoa, rinsed nutrient-dense
  • 5 1/2 cups Water, divided for cooking
  • 1 can Full-fat coconut milk for creaminess
For the Finishing Touches
  • 1 cup Frozen peas, thawed adds sweetness
  • 2 tablespoons Lime juice brightens flavors
  • 1/4 cup Toasted coconut flakes for topping
  • 1/4 cup Sliced almonds, toasted adds crunch
  • 1/4 cup Fried shallots for richness
  • 1 tablespoon Chili oil for extra flavor

Equipment

  • Large pot

Method
 

Steps
  1. In a large pot, warm the olive oil over medium heat. Add the diced onions and sauté for about 5 minutes, stirring frequently, until they turn translucent and fragrant.
  2. Stir in the minced ginger, garlic, and diced carrots. Cook for another minute.
  3. Sprinkle in the kosher salt, mustard seeds, turmeric, ground coriander, ground fennel, and red pepper flakes. Stir to coat the vegetables.
  4. Add the rinsed red lentils, quinoa, and 5 cups of water to the pot. Bring to a boil.
  5. Once boiling, reduce the heat to low, cover the pot, and simmer for 30 minutes.
  6. Remove the lid and stir in the thawed peas, remaining water, full-fat coconut milk, and lime juice.
  7. Ladle the soup into bowls and top with toasted coconut flakes, sliced almonds, fried shallots, and chili oil.

Nutrition

Serving: 1bowlCalories: 350kcalCarbohydrates: 45gProtein: 15gFat: 15gSaturated Fat: 10gPolyunsaturated Fat: 1gMonounsaturated Fat: 3gSodium: 600mgPotassium: 800mgFiber: 12gSugar: 5gVitamin A: 500IUVitamin C: 12mgCalcium: 60mgIron: 3mg

Notes

Store leftovers in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 3 days or freeze for up to 2 months.

Tried this recipe?

Let us know how it was!

Leave a Comment

Recipe Rating